2017 Winners

2017 Winners

 

Adult Winners

 Bluegrass Band

First        Bad Ridge, Haysi, VA

Second   Harrison Ridge, Mt. Airy, NC

Third      Coyote Café, Kingsport, TN

Fourth    Last Minute, Jefferson, NC

Fifth        Gaining Ground, Mocksville, NC

 

Old Time Band                                     

First       Strictly Strings, Boone, NC

Second   High Ridge Pickers, West Jefferson, NC

Third      Cabin Creek Boys, Lansing, NC

Fourth   Tater Hill Mashers, Boone, NC

Fifth       Civil Gap, Sparta, NC

Sixth      The Ralston Family, North Wilkesboro, NC

 

Bluegrass Fiddle

First      Ruth Shumway, West Jefferson, NC                                              

Second Carrie Webster, Faith, NC                                                              

Third   Crystal Shipley, Winston Salem, NC                                               

Fourth   Chris Testerman, Lansing, NC

Fifth     Madison Elmore, Hays, NC

                                                                                                                                                                                

Old Time Fiddle

First       Ruth Shumway, West Jefferson, NC

Second    Chris Testerman, Lansing, NC

Third      Anissa Burnett, Boone, NC

Fourth    Erika Testerman, Lansing, NC

Fifth       Willow Dillion, Boone, NC

                         

Guitar

First        Eric Hardin, West Jefferson, NC

Second    Joshua Raines, Haysi, VA

Third      Daniel Thrailkill, Mt.Ulla, NC

Fourth    Brandon Graybeal, West Jefferson, NC

Fifth       Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, VA

                                                              

Dobro

First      Andrew Dowling, Spartanburg, SC

Second  Jim Ball, Mocksville, NC

Third      Jim Reynolds, Glendale Springs, NC

 

Mandolin

First      Matt Stacy, Grundy, VA

Second  Caleb Coatney, Boone, NC

Third      Jonah Horton, Wilkesboro, NC

Fourth   Devin Huie, Purlear, NC

Fifth      Jeff Moretz, Todd, NC

                                                              

Bluegrass Banjo

First        Eric Hardin, West Jefferson, NC

Second    Mike Mullins, Hays, NC

Third      Gary Webb, Max, Meadows, VA

Fourth    Ted Nixon, Mocksville, NC

Fifth     Alex Edwards, Salisbury, NC

                                            

Old Time Banjo

First      Jared Boyd, Galax, Va
            Trish Kilby Fore, Galax, VA

Second  Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, NC 

Third     Kevin Fore, Galax, VA   

Fourth  Caleb Coatney, Boone, NC

Fifth      Joshua White, West Jefferson, NC

                                            

Bass Fiddle

First       Jamie Stacy, Raven, VA

Second  Stacy Boyd, Laurel Fork, VA

Third    Tommy Nichols, Mt. Airy, NC

Fourth  Ben Silcox, Riner, Va

Fifth    Will Thrailkill, Mt. Ulla, NC

 

Autoharp

First      JoAnn Redd, Galax, VA

Second  Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork, VA  

Third      Virgil Adams, Galax, VA

Fourth    Lois Shumake, Olin, NC

Fifth     Wayne Seymour, Reidsville, NC

 

Dulcimer

First      John McCallum, Glendale Spring, NC

Second  Mary Greene, Boone, NC

Third    Steve Kilby, Mouth of Wilson, VA

Fourth  Lois Hornbostel, Bryson City, NC

Fifth    Ehukai Teves, Bryson City, NC

 

Folk Song

First      Daniel Thrailkill, Mt. Ulla, NC

Second  Jamie Stacy, Raven, Va  

Third    Chad Harrison, Claudville, VA

Fourth  Coleman Emerson, Salisbury, NC      

Fifth      Anneli Burnett, Boone, NC

 

Dance

First      Madison Shepherd, Jefferson, NC

Second  Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, NC

Third    Anneli Burnett, Boone, NC

 

 

 

Youth Winners

 Youth Band

 First        The Lucky Ones, Boone, NC

 Second   The Ralston Family, North Wilkesboro, NC

 

 Bluegrass Fiddle

 First         Asa Nelson, Zionville, NC

 Second     Madison Elmore, Hays, NC

 Third       Libby Harbour, Wilkesboro, NC

 

 Old Time Fiddle

 First         Asa Nelson, Zionville, NC

 Second   Rachel Mosher, Sugar Grove, NC

 Third     Sophia Burnett, Boone, NC

 

 Guitar

 First         Devin Huie, Purlear, NC

 Second   Anna Rollins, Wilkesboro, NC

 Third     Austin Blackburn, Ronda, NC

 

 Mandolin

 First       Owen Combs, Roaring River, NC

 Second   Emma Lowe, Wilkesboro, NC  

 Third     Corbin McLean, Hays, NC

 

 Bluegrass Banjo

 First       Jacob Moretz, Boone, NC

 Second   Ethan Pardue, Sparta, NC

 Third     Ettore Buzzini, Mooresville, NC

 

 Old Time Banjo

 First         Louie Winger, Boone, NC

 Second   Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, NC

 

 Bass Fiddle

 First     Owen Combs, Roaring River, NC\

 

 



Previous Years

2014 Winners

2015 Winners

2016 Winners