2016 Winners

2016 Winners

Adult Winners

Bluegrass Band

First, Willow’s Ridge Second, Grassifieds Third, Destination Bluegras Band Fourth, Gaining Ground Fifth, Piney Creek Band

Old Time Band

First, Strictly Strings Second, Cabin Creek Boys Third, Correll’s Bait and Tackle Fourth, High Ridge Pickers Fifth, Tater Hill Mashers Sixth, Uncle Joe and the Shady Rest

Dance

First,  Madison Shepherd Second, Danny Shepherd Third, Jimmie Harrington

Folk Song

First, Kathleen Burnett Second, Beth Smith Third, Jared Boyd Fourth, Tommy Nichols Fifth, Elizabeth Carter

Dulcimer

First, Ehukai Teves Second, Lois Hornbostel Third, John McCallum Fourth, Eddie Johnson

Autoharp

First, Jo Ann Reed Second, Vickie Boyd Third, Virgil Adams

Bass Fiddle

First, Harry Wright Second, Tommy Nichols Third, Jerry Steinberg Fourth, Stacy Boyd Fifth, Karen Reynolds

Old Time Banjo

First, Jared Boyd Second, Trish Fore Third, Madison Shepherd Fourth, Willow Dillon Fifth, Brittany Osborne

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Alex Edwards Second, Brandy Miller Third, Eric Hardn Fourth, Clay Russell Fifth, Carter Wilson

Mandolin

First, Luke Morris Second, Caleb Coatney Third, Eric Hardin Fourth, Zack Arnold Fifth, Tim Laughlin

Dobro

First, James Ball Second, Jim Reynolds

Guitar

First, Presley Barker Second, Eric Hardin Third, Jacob Greer Fourth, Tommy  Chandler Fifth, Zack Arnold

Old Time Fiddle

First, Anissa Burnett Second,  Kathleen Burnett Third, Willow Dillon Fourth,  Christ Testerman Fifth, Erika Testerman

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Ruth  Shumway Second,  Sarah Lemonds Third, Chris Testerman Fourth, Anissa Burnett Fifth, Erika Testerman

Youth Winners

Old Time Band

First,Tater Hill Mashers Second, Ashe County Jam Third, Flattops

Bass Fiddle

First, Sophia Burnett

Old Time Banjo

First, Brittany Osborne Second, Henry Coatney Third, Samuel Tsolis

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Clay Busic Second, Jacob Moretz

Mandolin

First, Huie Devin Second, Emma Lowe Third, Tatum Holloway

Guitar

First, Elizabeth Carter Second, Anna Rollins Third, Josh Sheets

Old Time Fiddler

First, Asa Nelson Second, Wesley Coatney Third, Samuel Tsolis

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Sophia Burnett Second, Heidi Holloway Third, Madison Elmore

 



Previous Years

2014 Winners 2015 Winners