2015 Winners

2015 Winners

Adult Winners

Bluegrass Band

First, Off Road of Kingsport, TNS
Second, Gaining Ground of  Mocksville
Third, Clay Bank of West Jefferson
Fourth, Open Case Bluegrass Band of Troutdale
Fifth, Tommy Chandler and the Hustlers of Mocksville
Sixth, Unmerited Favor of West Jefferson

Old Time Band

Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers of Galax, VA
New River Renegades of Mouth of Wilson, VA
High Ridge Pickers of Charlotte
Lazy Annes of Sparta
Uncle Joe and the Shady Rest of Wilkesboro

Autoharp

First, JoAnn Reed of Galax
Second, Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork, VA
Third, Virgil Adams of Galax

Bass Fiddle

First, Ben Silcox of Riner, VA
Second, Gary Trivette of  Vilas
Third, Stacy Boyd of Laurel Fork
Fourth, Lynne Powell of Mocksville
Fifth, Jerry Steinburg of Salem

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Steve Lewis of Todd
Second, Andy Lowe of Winston-Salem
Third,  Clay Russell of Troutdale, VA
Fourth, Brandy Miller of Fleetwood
Fifth,  Eric Hardin of West Jefferson

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Crystal Shipley of  Kingsport, TN
Second, Kitty Amaral, of Elk Creek, VA
Third, Sarah Lemonds, of Charlotte
Fourth, Lucas Pasley of Sparta
Fifth, Ben Silcox of Riner, VA

Dobro

First, Glen Craver of Winston-Salem
Second, Dan Roark of Saltville, VA
Third, John Powell of Mocksville
Fourth, Jim Reynolds of Glendale Springs
Fifth, Jimmy Ball of Cleveland

Dulcimer

First, Ehukai Teves of Bryson City
Second, Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, VA
Third, Lois Hornbostel of Bryson City
Fourth, John McCallum of Morehead City
Fifth,  Jimmy Ball of Cleveland

Folk Song

First, Trevor McKenzie of Zionville
Second, Lynne Powell of Mocksville
Third, Zach Arnold of West Jefferson
Fourth, Kathleen Burnett of Boone
Fifth, Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, VA

Guitar

First, Presley Barker of Traphill
Second, Steve Lewis of Todd
Third, Eric  Hardin of  West Jefferson
Fourth, Tyler Thompson of Mountain City, TN
Fifth, Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson, VA

Mandolin

First, Rodney Hodges of Galax. VA
Second, Eric Hardin of West Jefferson
Third, Josh Hicks of Hartwell, GA
Fourth,  Brandon Hardin of West Jefferson
Fifth,  Mose Waller of Chilhowie, VA

Old Time Banjo

First, Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork, VA
Second, Trish Kilby Fore of  Galax, VA
Third, Cathy Fink of Lansing
Fourth, Brittany Osborne of Jefferson
Fifth, Willow Dillon of Boone

Old Time Fiddle

First, Chris Testerman of Lansing
Second, Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, VA
Third, Erica Testerman of Lansing
Fourth, Willow Dillon of Boone
Fifth, Ruth Shumway of Charlotte

Dance

First, Danny Shepherd of West Jefferson
Second, Stacy Boyd of Laurel Fork, VA
Third, Lesley Osborne of Jefferson

Youth Winners

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Clay Busic of Piney Creek
Second, Carter Wilson of Fleetwood
Third, Trajan Wellington of Jefferson

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Kitty Amaral of Elk Creek, VA
Second, Cooper Parsons of  Crumpler
Third, Samuel Tsolis of West Jefferson

Guitar

First, Presley Barker of  Traphill
Second, Anna Rollins of Wilkesboro
Third, Hazel Pasley of Sparta

Mandolin

First, Tatum Holloway of North Wilkesboro
Second, Devin Hewie of Pulear
Third, Chaney Parsons of Roaring River

Old Time Banjo

First, Brittany Osborne of  Jefferson
Second, Samuel Tsolis of  West Jefferson
Third, Harry Vickery of  Wimberley, TX

Old Time Fiddle

First, Kitty Amaral, Elk Creek, VA
Second, Wesley Coatney, Boone
Third, Madison Elmore, Hays

Band

First, Fiddles and Frets of Boone
Second, Foxtail String Band of Boone
Third, Rug Rats of Wilkesboro



Previous Years

2014 Winners