2014 Winners

2014 Winners

[divider]

Adult Winners

Bluegrass Band

First, Groundspeed of Todd Second, Line Drive of Jefferson Third, Hard Tymes of Millers Creek Fourth, Dry Fork of White Top, VA Fifth, Open Road Bluegrass of Mocksville

Old Time Band

First, Crooked Road Ramblers of Crumpler Second, Cabin Creek Boys of Lansing Third, Trade Hill Hoppers of Banner Elk Fourth, Bromide Ramblers of St. Paul, Minnesota Fifth, High Ridge Pickers of West Jefferson Sixth, Reckon Hollers of Winston Salem

Dance

First, Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson Second, Erica Testerman of Lansing Third, Liam Purcell of Deep Gap

Folk Song

First, Lynn Powell of Mocksville Second, Debra Jean Sheets of Vilas Third, Sierra Wilson of Fleetwood Fourth, Ehukai Tevis of Bryson City Fifth, Jacob Greer of Jefferson

Dulcimer

First, Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson Second, Wayne Seymour of Reidsville Third, Jean Callison of Mouth of Wilson Fourth, Ehukai Tevis of Bryson City Fifth, Fred Reynolds

Autoharp

First, Penny Kilby of Mouth of Wilson Second, Wayne Seymour of Reidsville Third, Rhonda Jane Meadows of Roan Mountain, TN

Bass Fiddle

First, Lloyd Richardson of Warrensville Second, Tommy Nichols of Mt. Airy Third, Lynn Powell of Mocksville Fourth, Karen Reynolds of Glendale Springs

Old Time Banjo

First, Kelly Breiding of Crumpler Second, Trish Fore of Galax Third, Randy Sheets of Vilas Fourth, Robbie Anders of Galax Fifth, Brien Fain of Stuart, VA

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Brandy Miller of Fleetwood Second, Steve Lewis of Todd Third, Eric Hardin of West Jefferson Fourth, Andy Lowe of Winston Salem Fifth, Tyler Thompson of Hampton, TN

Mandolin

First, Eric Hardin of West Jefferson Second, Scott Freeman of Todd Third, Greg Blevins of Marion, VA Fourth, Dean Bledsoe of Creston Fifth, Austin Greer of Marion, VA

Dobro

First, John Powell of Mocksville Second, Dan Rourke Third, Danny Hargis of Huntersville Fourth, Jim Reynolds of Glendale Springs

Guitar

First, Steve Lewis of Todd Second, Eric Hardin of West Jefferson Third, Presley Barker of Traphill Fourth, Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson Fifth, Jacob Greer of Jefferson

Old Time Fiddle

First, Kilby Spencer of Crumpler Second, Annie Spring Third, Erica Testerman of Lansing Fourth, David Burns of Banner Elk Fifth, Robbie Anders of Galax, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Crystal Shipley of Kingsport, TN Second, Kilby Spencer of Crumpler Third, Sarah Lemons of Charlotte Fourth, Scott Freeman of Todd Fifth, Chris Testerman of Lansing

Youth Winners

Old Time Band

First, Ashe County JAM Band, West Jefferson

Bass Fiddle

First, Katie Jones

Old Time Banjo

First, Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson Second, Robbie Anders of Galax Third, Brittany Osborne of Jefferson

Bluegrass Banjo

First, Carter Wilson of Fleetwood Second, Trajen Wellington of Jefferson Third, Seth Pritchard of Jefferson

Mandolin

First, Liam Purcell of Deep Gap Second, Madison Shepherd of West Jefferson Third, David Brown of Fleetwood

Guitar

First, Presley Barber of Traphill Second, Ellie Jones

Old Time Fiddle

First, Robbie Anders of Galax Second, Liam Purcell of Deep Gap Third, Ruth Shumway of West Jefferson

Bluegrass Fiddle

First, Ruth Shumway of West Jefferson Second, Liam Purcell of Deep Gap Third, Sam Tsolis of West Jefferson